Session dayOct 20, 2026
Back to session prep

SP500 — 2026-10-20 session preparation and reviews

One daily regime and consecutive Asia, London and New York preparations and reviews for SP500.

0 of 3 preparations published · 0 of 3 reviews published

Daily regime

The day-start assessment, kept as published.

Data cutoff
Prepared

SP500 Daily Regime: Bearish correction inside the weekly range

Summary: The latest completed week rejected the 7839 to 7845 resistance area and closed at 7657.87, below the prior week's 7707.59 low. Daily structure has turned corrective, while H4 and H1 show a weak rebound that hasn't reclaimed broken resistance. The working bias is bearish below 7731.32, but the larger weekly range remains intact above 7507.02.

W1 and D1 structure

Observation: W1 printed a marginal new high at 7845.02 during the week ending 10 October, then reversed sharply. The following week traded down to 7631.42 and closed near its low at 7657.87. That close erased the prior week's advance and broke below its 7707.59 low. The broader weekly sequence still holds above the 7507.02 September swing low.

D1 has formed a lower high at 7839.17 after the 7845.02 peak, followed by a decline to 7631.42. The 19 October rebound reached 7731.32 but closed at 7698.27, leaving price below the 7740.42 and 7756.03 recovery area.

Inference: The weekly market is correcting within a broad range rather than confirming a full bearish trend. Daily control has shifted to sellers, and the rebound from 7631.42 remains corrective while price stays below 7731.32 and 7764.92.

H4 and H1 condition

Observation: H4 rebounded from 7646.53 to 7726.52 early on 19 October, then lost momentum. A later push reached 7731.32 but failed to hold, and the final completed H4 candle closed at 7698.27. H1 finished at 7703.42 after two narrow hourly candles between 7698.92 and 7707.17.

Inference: H4 is consolidating after a sharp selloff, with supply appearing above 7726.52. H1 compression near 7703 shows short-term balance, not a confirmed reversal. A break from 7689.03 to 7731.32 should set the next intraday direction.

Levels

RoleLevelReading
Major resistance7839.17 to 7845.02Weekly and daily rejection zone
Resistance7808.70 to 7819.80Prior daily closes and H4 supply
Resistance7756.03 to 7764.92Broken support and rebound barrier
Immediate resistance7726.52 to 7731.32Failed H4 and H1 rebound highs
Near-term balance7698.92 to 7707.17Final H1 compression area
Immediate support7685.82 to 7689.03Intraday reaction lows
Primary support7631.42 to 7646.53Latest daily low and rebound origin
Lower support7617.01Prior daily swing low
Major support7507.02Weekly structure low

Scenario map

  • Base case: Below 7731.32, rallies remain vulnerable to renewed selling. Losing 7685.82 would expose 7646.53 to 7631.42.
  • Bullish repair: H1 closes above 7731.32, followed by an H4 hold above that level, would support a recovery toward 7756.03 to 7764.92. Reclaiming 7839.17 to 7845.02 is required to invalidate the broader corrective thesis.
  • Bearish extension: An H4 or D1 close below 7631.42 would confirm continuation toward 7617.01. Below there, 7507.02 becomes the next major structural reference.

Event risk

  • 21 October 2026, 14:30 UTC: EIA Crude Oil Stocks Change, USD, high importance. The supplied calendar contains no other events for the 20 October through 21 October window.

Consecutive analysis windows, shown in UTC. Each review feeds the next preparation.

Asia

Preparation

Preparation unavailable

No preparation was published within this phase’s preparation window. Its review will remain factual and ungraded.

Review

Review pending

The review follows this phase’s completed price action.

London

Preparation

Preparation pending

This preparation will appear here when published.

Review

Review pending

The review follows this phase’s completed price action.

New York

Preparation

Preparation pending

This preparation will appear here when published.

Review

Review pending

The review follows this phase’s completed price action.

Session data powered by Cortiq.