Session dayOct 20, 2026
Back to session prep

XAUUSD — 2026-10-20 session preparation and reviews

One daily regime and consecutive Asia, London and New York preparations and reviews for XAUUSD.

0 of 3 preparations published · 0 of 3 reviews published

Daily regime

The day-start assessment, kept as published.

Data cutoff
Prepared

XAUUSD Daily Regime, 20 October 2026

Regime: Higher-timeframe bearish structure, D1 balance, intraday bearish pressure.

Thesis: XAUUSD remains inside a broad corrective range, but sellers control the immediate condition after the rejection from 4190.17. Below 4161.17 to 4170.55, pressure points toward 4110.50 to 4099.79. A recovery through 4190.17 would return attention to the range ceiling at 4198.70 to 4217.05.

Observations

W1 structure: The broader decline from the 4696.66 August high remains intact. The market produced lower major highs and fell as far as 4066.36. The two latest completed weeks traded between 4066.36 and 4217.05, closing at 4194.01 and 4165.36. That shows stabilization, but not a weekly bullish reversal.

D1 structure: Since the 4066.36 low on 7 October, price has rotated rather than trended. The rebound reached 4217.05, the next selloff held at 4073.38, and the following recovery stalled at 4198.70. Those swings define a contracting daily balance. The latest completed D1 candle rejected 4190.17 and closed at 4140.20, near its 4136.47 low.

H4 condition: The 19 October advance failed at 4190.17. Successive H4 closes then fell to 4170.49, 4161.57 and 4140.20, leaving the short-term sequence bearish.

H1 condition: Selling continued after the D1 close. The final two completed H1 candles closed at 4136.20 and 4132.26, with a cutoff low of 4131.35. The H1 chart is making lower highs and lower lows, with no completed reversal signal in the supplied data.

Levels

RoleLevelReading
Immediate resistance4136.47 to 4149.55Broken intraday support and first reclaim area
Resistance4158.59 to 4170.55Main H1 breakdown zone
Resistance4184.69 to 4190.17Latest session rejection area
Range ceiling4198.70 to 4217.05D1 and W1 resistance cluster
Higher resistance4227.40October D1 extreme
Immediate support4131.35Last completed H1 low at the cutoff
Support4110.50 to 4099.79Prior daily and H4 demand area
Major support4073.38 to 4066.36October base and bearish continuation threshold

Inference and scenario map

  • Base case: While price remains below 4161.17 to 4170.55, the intraday decline can extend through 4131.35 toward 4110.50 to 4099.79.

  • Bullish recovery: Reclaiming 4170.55 would weaken the immediate bearish sequence. Acceptance above 4190.17 would expose 4198.70 to 4217.05. A break there would resolve the daily balance upward, though the broader weekly damage would remain below 4280.20.

  • Bearish continuation: A sustained break below 4099.79 would put 4073.38 to 4066.36 back in play. A completed D1 close below 4066.36 would confirm renewed downside expansion from the October range.

  • Balance case: Rotation between 4131.35 and 4170.55 would leave price trapped inside the wider daily range, with neither side confirming control beyond the intraday chart.

Dated event risk

21 October 2026, 14:30 UTC: EIA Crude Oil Stocks Change, high importance, USD. Its connection to gold is indirect, but a surprise can still produce USD-driven volatility around the listed time.

Consecutive analysis windows, shown in UTC. Each review feeds the next preparation.

Asia

Preparation

Preparation unavailable

No preparation was published within this phase’s preparation window. Its review will remain factual and ungraded.

Review

Review pending

The review follows this phase’s completed price action.

London

Preparation

Preparation pending

This preparation will appear here when published.

Review

Review pending

The review follows this phase’s completed price action.

New York

Preparation

Preparation pending

This preparation will appear here when published.

Review

Review pending

The review follows this phase’s completed price action.

Session data powered by Cortiq.